Cradle of the Confederacy Chapter #94 Montgomery, AL

United Daughters of the Confederacy®

 

 

Chapter Officers

 President ~ Jean Bradley

 Vice President ~ Bonnie Shanks

 Second Vice President ~ Linda Davis

 Third Vice President ~ Melissa Ziarnick

Recording Secretary ~ Clara Bass

Treasurer ~ Dianne Lindsey 

 Registrar ~ Sue Jaworowski

 Historian ~ Loretta Martin

 Recorder of Military Crosses ~ Leslie Kirk 

 Parliamentarian ~ Sandra Shell

 Chaplin ~ Marie Sanford 

Corresponding Secretary ~ Anne Sykes Adams 

 

 Chapter Committees

Archives Chapter History Preservation: Leslie Kirk

Benevolent Activities: Marilyn Ann Tucker, Jessica Butler, Sheril Maynard

Biography for Members: Sandra Shell

Budget: Bonnie Shanks, Virginia Sutherland, Mary Alice Waits

Bylaws: Loretta Martin, Rebecca Barnes, Ann Ryals

Children of the Confederacy: June Crews, Tommie Gayle

Coloring Contest: Hettie Harrington, Tommie Gayle, Anne Adams

Education: Loretta Martin, Michelle Gilmore, Jill McCain

Finance: Bonnie Shanks, Virginia Sutherland, Mary Alice Waits

Fundraising at Chapter Meetings: Bonnie Shanks

Grave Markers: Sandra Shell, Carrie Williams

Insignia: Leslie Kirk, Irma Castleberry, June Crews

Meeting Hostess: Clara Bass, Sue Jaworowski

Magazine: Anne Kilgrow, Betty Jo Ritchie, Marianne Wilson

Memorial Markers: Jean Baccus, Annie Hale, Josephine Foshee

Music of the Confederacy: Sue Jaworowski

Patriotic Activities: Anne Adams, Marie Sanford

Photographers: Leslie Kirk, RoseMary Davis, Loretta Martin

Public Relations: Clara Bass

Reserve Speaker: Anne Tidmore

Scrapbook: Bonnie Shanks, Aileen Hood, Evielean Howell

Southern Literature and Poets: Elsie Owens-Cox, Mary Elizabeth Pratt, Ruby Hassell

Sponsor Cradle Chapter Meetings: Anne Tidmore

Telephone/Email: Sue Jaworowski, Susanna Pate,

Jerry Edwards, Hettie Harrington, Leslie Kirk 

Website and Ancestor Biography: Leslie Kirk

 

 Division Offices

Sandra Shell ~ Division President 1992-1994

Anne Sykes Adams ~ Division Historian

Anne Sykes Adams ~ Division Newsletter Editor

Anne Sykes Adams ~ Division Convention Co-Chair

Elizabeth Black ~ Division Historian 1988-1990

Elizabeth Black ~ Division Corresponding Secretary 1992-1994

RoseMary Davis ~ Division 2nd Vice President 1994-1996

RoseMary Davis ~ Division Treasurer 1998-1999

Leslie Kirk ~ Division Vice President 2011-2012

Leslie Kirk ~ Division Convention Chair 2011

Leslie Kirk ~ Division Historian 2012-2013

Leslie Kirk ~ Division Chair Randolph Relief Fund 2008-2010

Linda King ~ Division Treasurer 1992-1994

Gloria Mann ~ Division Convention Chair

Pat Veazey ~ Division Recorder of Military Service Records 2008-2010

Pat Veazey ~ Division Convention Treasurer 2011 

Louise Vines ~ Division Treasurer 

 

 General Offices

Sandra Shell~ Asst. Recording Secretary 1984-1986

Sandra Shell ~ Aide to Mrs. Dan B. Cook, President General

Leslie Kirk ~ AL Director of General Randolph Relief Fund 2008-2010

Leslie Kirk ~ General Committee Randolph Relief Fund 2010-2012

Leslie Kirk ~ General Committee Randolph Relief Fund 2012-2014

 

 

 Cradle of the Confederacy Chapter #94

Past Presidents

 Jul-Oct 1896     *Mary Seibels Ball (Mrs. Charles P.)

1896-1897 *Carrie Phelan Beale (Mrs. Jesse D.)

1897-1899 *Mrs. Amelia Wyley

1899-1901 *Marielou Armstrong Cory (Mrs. Chappell)

1901-1903 *Wilhelmina Clopton Lanier (Mrs. Clifford A.)

1903-1904 *Mrs. Helen Gunter Jackson Belsterling

1904-1906 *Mrs. Mary Phelan Watt

1906-1907 *Mrs. J. M. Carmichael

1907-1909 *Mrs. Frank Stollenwerck

1909-1911 *Mrs. C. H. Beale

1911-1913 *Wilhelmina Lanier Tilley (Mrs. John S.)

1913-1915 *Mrs. Paul Smith

1915-1917 *Mrs. John Bradford

1917-1919 *Mrs. Sophie Hertz

1919-1921 *Bessie Patton Screws Mertins (Mrs. Gustave F.)

1921-1923 *Mrs. Lila Cobb Gordon

1923-1925 *Mrs. Lila S. Williams

1925-1926 *Mrs. John Bradford

1926-1928 *Mrs. Katherine Watts Collins

1928-1929 *Mrs. S. A. Snodgrass

1929-1930 *Miss Lutie Young

1930-1931 *Mrs. Robert Whittle

1931-1932 *Mrs. H. H. Reynolds

1933-1935 *Mrs. J. B. Cravey

1935-1937 *Mrs. A. P. Cooper

1937-1939 *Mrs. P. L. Cook

1939-1941 *Mrs. Albert J. Pickett

1941-1943 *Winnie Stephens Brassell (Mrs. Lemuel H.)

1943-1944 *Mrs. Albert J. Pickett

1944-1946 *Glennie Brassell (Mrs. L.H.)

1946-1948 Hettie Hopkins Murchison (Mrs. Grover C.)

1948-1950 *Virginia Elizabeth Rhyne Wing (Mrs. Earl)

1950-1952 *Mrs. Gaston Powell

1952-1954 *Winnie Stephens Brassell (Mrs. Lemuel H.)

1954-1958 *Bessie Seay Rose (Mrs. John K.)

1958-1959 *Mrs. H. W. Robertson

1959-1961 *Parie Hollingsworth (Mrs. J. William Hines)

1961-1963 *Virginia Elizabeth Rhyne Wing (Mrs. Earl)

1963-1964 *Winnie Stephens Brassell (Mrs. Lemuel H.)

1964-1966 *Mrs. P. L. Cook

1966-1968 *Mrs. Lucy Grey Arnold

1968-1970 *Martha Peach (Mrs. Thomas R.)

1970-1972 *Ella May Kennedy Taylor (Mrs. Henry A.)

1972-1974 *Virginia Ferguson Farnell (Mrs. Ramon L.)

1974-1976 *Louise Martin Vines (Mrs. James C.)

1976-1978 *Mary Charles Collins Fields (Mrs. Henry Franklin)

1978-1980 *Elinor Lewis Curtright, Sr. (Mrs. W.H. Curtright, Sr.)

1980-1982 Sandra Neville Shell (Mrs. C. Wayne)

1982-1983 *Rose Leftwich Neville (Mrs. Thomas Oliver)

1983-1985 *Elizabeth Griswold Black (Mrs. Travis)

1985-1987 RoseMary Karrh Davis (Mrs. Philip C. Davis, Sr.)

1987-1988 Anne Bridges Sykes (Mrs. Robert S.)

1988-1990 Hettie Henderson Harrington (Mrs. R.M.)

1990-1992 *Ovarean Hodges Morris (Mr. J. W.)

1992-1994 *Rena Pope Underwood (Mrs. K.W. Underwood, Jr.)

1994-1995 Stella Edna Weaver Dillahunty (Mrs. Rex W.)

1995-1996 *Rena Pope Underwood (Mrs. K.W. Underwood, Jr.)

1996-1998 *Gloria Johnson Mann (Mrs. Henry)

1998-2000 *Lillie Mae Hall Miller (Mrs. William E.)

2000-2002 Anne Bridges Sykes (Mrs. Robert S.)

2002-2004 Faye Barfoot Gaston (Mrs. Jackie Gaston, Sr.)

2004-2006 *Patricia Shirley Veazey (Mrs. J.W. Veazey, Jr.)

2006-2008 Sandra Grace Pennington

2008-2010 Clara Smith Bass (Mrs. Ray)

2010-2012 Leslie Ann Kirk (Mrs. Durward Mark Henderson)

2012-2013 Faye Barfoot Gaston (Mrs. Jackie Gaston, Sr.)

2013-2016 Loretta Heisler Martin (Mrs. Stephen S.)

 

*Deceased

 

 

 

 

 The name "United Daughters of the Confederacy"' is a registered trademark of the General Organization and may not be used outside the Organization without the express written consent of the United Daughters of the Confederacy. The official UDC insignia is a registered trademark of the General Organization and may not be used without the express written consent of the President General.

 

DISCLAIMER: The presence of links to outside web sites does not imply endorsement, approval, or concurrence by the United Daughters of the Confederacy on any level.

 

 

 Copyright © Cradle of the Confederacy UDC