Cradle of the Confederacy Chapter #94 Montgomery, AL

United Daughters of the Confederacy®

 

Listing of Our Confederate Soldier Ancestors

 

I am a member of The United Daughters of the Confederacy because I feel it would greatly please my ancestor to know that I am a member. It would please him to know that I appreciate what he did and delight his soldier love to know that I do not consider the cause which he held so dear to be lost or forgotten. Rather, I am extremely proud of the fact that he was a part of it and was numbered among some of the greatest and bravest men which any such cause ever produced. ~ Mary Nowlin Moon

 

 

Confederate Ancestor, Unit, UDC Member's Name

(If a link is provided ~ click for more details)

 Akins, Thomas R., Co. H, Floyd Legion, Infantry State Guards, GA, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Arant, William Burkett, Co. E, 34th Regiment Infantry, AL, MOORE, Gwen Adrienne

 Austin, William Lumpkin, Company D, 1st Regiment, Cavalry, GA, KIRK, Leslie Ann

Ball, Augustus V.C.,  2nd Battery, Light Artillery, TX, RYALS, Anne Ball

Barfoot, Joel B., Company  F, 37th Regiment, AL, GASTON, Faye B.

  Barker, John Leonard, Company D, 2nd Reg't Montg. True Blues, AL, SANFORD, Marie Barker

Barton, Moses, Co.F 56th Regt Mounted Inf. Partisan Rangers, AL, GAYLE, Tommie Jean

Bass, George Washington, Company E, 46th Regiment, GA, MARTIN, Loretta Heisler

Bayzer, Nathaniel M. , Company E, 2nd Cavalry, AL

BASS, Clara Smith

BRUNSON, Barbara Jill

BRUNSON, Joan Louise Bass

CAMP, Susanna Claire Pate

KENNEDY, Christina Rae Brunson

Bazemore, Thomas Jefferson, Co. C, 2nd Battalion Inf., GA, ASHURST, Sandra Riddle

                   Beck, Robert, Sheriff Sumpter County, AL, KILGROW, Anne

Bell, James Emanual, Co. H, 18th Regiment Infantry, AL, CASTLEBERRY, Irma Pauline

Berryhill, Henry J.W., Company F, 1st Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

Berryhill, John, Company H, 26th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

Berryhill, Levine C., Company H, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

Berryhill, Thomas J., Company F, 1st Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

   Blankenship, William H., Co. B, 34th Batt'l, AL, TUCKER, Marilyn Ann Blankenship 

Bohannon, Henry Decatur, Co. G, 8th Regiment, Infantry, GA, MANNING, Ella Mae

Bohannon, John W., Company G, 8th Regiment, GA, MANNING, Ella Mae

Bohannon, Joseph D., Company G, 8th Regiment, GA, MANNING, Ella Mae 

Bohannon, James Franklin, Company G, 8th Regiment, GA, MANNING, Ella Mae

Branch, Col. John Luther, Company Surgeon, Regiment General, 18th Cavalry, SC, TIDMORE, Anne Branch Henry 

 Brooks, Carter, Company D, Phillips' Legion Infantry, GA, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 

 Brooks, Frances Marion, Company D, Phillips' Legion Infantry, GA, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Brooks, James P., Company D, Phillips' Legion Infantry, GA, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Brooks, John Allen, Co., F, 3rd Battalion, Infantry, Sharp Shooters, GA, KIRK, Leslie

 

 Brooks, William B., Company D, Phillips Legion Infantry, GA, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Burford, Robert A., Company G, 23rd Regiment, TN, CRUMP, Elizabeth Burford

 Campbell, John W., Company C, 3rd Regiment, AL

HALE, Annie Harden

HALE, Jayne Arrie

 Clay, William Coon, Company E, 13 Regiment Infantry, TN, CORKERY, Diane W.

Comer, Charles, Montg. County Reserves, AL & FL RR, BURNS, Juanita Louise Starr

Cook, Enoch Hooper, Company C, 3rd Regiment Cavalry, AL, WILLIAMS, Carrie C.

Cranford, Marcus Dawson, Co. G, 2nd Regiment, MS, PENNINGTON, Sandra M. Grace

Crocker, Bethel Durant, Company F, 15th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Crocker, Jackson John W., Company F, 15th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Crocker, Wiley Edward, Company A, 6th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Crocker, William W., Company A, 57th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Dicks, Phillip Thomas, Jr., Company D, 40th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Dicks, Robert R., Company D, 40th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Dicks, William P. C., Company D, 40th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Dorman, Alexander Alphen, Company I, Jeff Davis Legion Cavalry, MS, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Dorman, James E., Company E, 7th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

Dorman, John Zachariah, Sr., Co. B, 1st Battalion Sharp Shooters, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

Dorman, Stephen, Company B, 25th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Dorman, Thomas Mason, Company B, 17th Battalion Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Dorman, William G., Company A, 45th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Doughty, Jeremiah Newton, Company G, 51st Regiment, AL , CREWS, June Clary

 Doughty, William D., Company I, 8th Regiment Hatch’s Cavalry, AL, CREWS, June Clary

 Ervin, Robert H., Company H, 3rd Regiment Cavalry, AL, HARRINGTON, Hettie

     Faircloth, Haily J., Co. C, 23rd Regt Infantry, MS, WELLS, Mollie Jean Byrd Wells

 Falkner, James, 23rd Regiment Infantry, AL, HASSELL, Ruby Elmira Smith

 Farrior, William O., Company D, 3rd Regiment Artillery, AL, FOSHEE, Josephine Golson

 Ford, James W., Company C, 3rd Regiment Infantry, AL, HASSELL, Ruby Elmira Smith

 Fortune, Elijah, Company K, 37th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Fortune, James M., Company K, 37th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 

 Fortune, John Jefferson, Company H, 57th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Fox, George W., Company G, 44th Regiment Infantry, MS, VINES, Louise Martin

 

 Freeman, William Ely, Clanton's Battery Artillery, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Garrett, John Harrison, Company H, 25th Regiment, AL, SHEFFIELD, Peggy

 Glass, George Dallas, MS, MCLEAN, Judy Marie Glass

Gomillion, John C., Company C, 37th Regiment Infantry, AL

FAIN, Sarah Prentiss

GARRETT, Vivian Fain

 Gordon, Robert A., Company G, 25th Regiment Infantry, AL, BARNES, Rebecca Lydia

 Gore, Samuel, Company F, 40th Regiment Infantry, GA, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Hall, James W., Company A, 6th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

              Hall, Leonard M., Company E, 3rd Regiment Cavalry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

Hardin, James Hilliard, Co. A, 44th Regiment, TN, CARTER, Betty June Nelson Reid

Hardy, William Willis, Co. E, 33rd Regiment, Infantry, TN

DAVIS, Linda Fitzpatrick

FLORY, Margaret Dorris

 Harrell, John B., Battery L. Smith’s Artillery, GA, CARRIGAN, Elizabeth Harrell

 Head, Barnabas S., Company A, 57th Regiment Infantry, AL, UNDERWOOD, Rena

 Henderson, Charles D., Company F, 31st Regiment Volunteers, GA, MANNING, Ella Mae

 Henderson, Hugh, Company C, 57th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

Henderson, James C., Abercrombie's Company 6th Regt Cavalry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Henderson, John D., Company D, 6th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 

 Henderson, Robert Huey, Company C, 57th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

Herren, Henry T.,  Company K, 62nd Infantry, AL

BAKER, Elizabeth Rose Shell

SHELL, Sandra Neville

 Hightower, Charles Daniel, teamster w/wagon train, AL, McNEILL, Margaret Johnson

 Holmes, James Franklin, Company E, 33rd Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

       Holmes, Silas Dean, Company K, 57th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

Hunt, Renalder Ellwood,  Mosby’s Regiment, VA, KILGROW, Anne Travis

 Jeffreys, James Rogers, Company G, 2nd Regiment Cavalry, TN, FASH, Alberta M. Stapp

 Johnson, Moses E., Company I, 39th Alabama Infantry, AL, WAITS, Mary Alice

 Johnson, William H., MANN, Gloria Johnson

Johnson, William Sampson, Co. A, 59th Regiment Inf., GA, JAWOROWSKI, Sue Hansford

 Jones, John William, Company F, 2nd Regiment Reserve, GA, MANNING, Ella Mae 

 Karrh, William M., Hutto’s Company  26th Infantry, AL, DAVIS, RoseMary Karrh

 Kirk, John, Fay's 17th State Battalion, GA Infantry, Home Guards, KIRK, Leslie Ann 

 Kirkland, Joseph, Company I, 46th Regiment  Infantry, AL, MANNING, Ella Mae

 Kirkland, Reuben Rice, Love’s Company A, 4th Regiment Cavalry, AL, WAITS, Mary Alice

 Kirkland, Sidney, Company I, 46th  Regiment, AL, MANNING, Ella Mae

Leftwich, Lynch Adams, Sr., Co. B, 14th Regiment Infantry, VA, SHELL, Sandra Neville

  Loftin, William H., Company B, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Lowry, Acie D., Company D, 12th Regiment Infantry, AL, CAMPBELL, Rebecca Lambert

Mallet, Charles Napoleon, Company I, Quitman Guards, 15th Infantry, AL

BRADER, Carrie McGough

EDWARDS, Jerrene Morgan

HOOD, Deborah Aileen McGough

McGOUGH, Deborah Edwards

 Martin, James Crawford, Company D, 30th Regiment AL, GILMORE,  Michelle White

 Martin, Willis, Company D, 36th Regiment, GA, GAYLE, Tommie Jean

 Maull, John F., Jeff Davis Artillery Carter’s B. Battalion A.N.V., AL, ADAMS, Anne Sykes

McDonald, William, Co. K, 6th Regiment Cavalry, AL, RITCHIE, Betty Jo Pierce Handey

 McGee, William Kelly, Company C, 4th Infantry, GA, BACCUS, Jean Marlow

 McLendon, Edmund L., Company C, 38th Regiment, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

McWilliams, Richard E., Co. B.  1st Regiment Inf., AL

HARRINGTON, Hettie Henderson

HUDSON, Susan Harrington

 Meriwether, Benjamin Baldwin, Co. F, 3rd Reg't Infantry, AL, MAYNARD, Sherril Mills

 Missildine, John K., Company K, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Missildine, Joseph J., Company K, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

Missildine, Robert Francis, Jr., Co. K, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Missildine, William David, Company K, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Murchison, Rory M., Home Guard, AL, MOORE, Adrienne Watkins

Newman, Isaac Napoleon, Co. I, Quitman Guards, 15th Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

Nixon, Liberty Independence, Co. E, 26th Regt  Inf., AL, HALE, Lucy Caroline Moncrief

 Parks, George Washington, Company A, 1st  Regiment, TN, PARKS, Mary Angela

 Pegues, Edward, Company A, 28th Regiment Infantry, AL, HAYES, Elizabeth Pegues

 Phagard, George Washington, AL, EAGERTON, Nancy

 Pierce, Martin, Company G, 20th Regiment Cavalry, TN, FOLMAR, Anita Pierce

 Pinion, Abner W., Company I, 9th Regiment, AL, CREWS, June Clary

 Pinion, James O., Company  K, 50th Regiment, AL, CREWS, June Clary

 Pinion, Samuel T., Company I, 32nd Regiment, AL, CREWS, June Clary

 Pinion, William F., Company  F, 38th Regiment, AL, CREWS, June Clary

 Pope, David A., Company E, 25th Regiment Infantry, GA, UNDERWOOD, Rena Pope

 Powers, John S., Company  H, 36th, Regiment, Infantry, AL, KILGROW, Anne Travis

 Pritchett, Green, Company B, 53rd Regiment Cavalry, AL, JEFFCOAT, Sarah

 Pritchett, James, Company G, 60th Regiment Infantry, AL

BLACK, Elizabeth Griswold

VERMILLION, Elizabeth Black

 Redmon, Clement, Company K, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Rice, James K., Company  F, 38th Regiment, AL , CREWS, June Clary

 Richards, William, AL, HOWELL, Evielean Richards

Sansom, Benjamin J., Clanton’s Alabama Volunteers, AL

CARO, Gloria Hall

TURRENTINE, Jane Hall

 Sansom, Benjamin Jefferson, Clanton’s Volunteers, AL, SHANKS, Bonnie Jane Miller

 Schmidt, Bernard, Company A, 8th Regiment Cavalry, AL, CHENEY, Ann Margaret

 Semmes, Raphael, Rear Admiral & Brigadier General CSN, AL, WOOD, Brenda Semmes

 

 Shirley, John, Company H, 39th Regiment Infantry, AL, VEAZEY, Patricia Shirley

 Sparks, Jr., John, Company G, 8th Regiment, MS, CREWS, June Clary

 Stewart, Adam Levi, Company D, 3rd Regiment Cavalry, AL, WILLIAMS, Carrie C.

        Stewart, Isaac Jackson, Co. C, 31st Regiment, GA, MCCAIN, Mary Huey Jeter  

 

 Stewart, John Franklin, Company K, 37th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

  Stewart, Joseph Hamilton, Co., H, 46th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Stewart, Lee, Company H, 46th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 

 Stoddard, Nathan Fenn, Alabama Reserves, AL, HASSELL, Ruby Elmira Smith

 Stovall, Cicero G., Company E, 39th Regiment, AL, MOORE, Lorene Sellers

 Supple, William Walter, Company F, 5th Regiment, MS, HASSELL, Ruby Elmira Smith

Tatum, William Louis, Co. A, 56th Regiment Cavalry, AL, OWENS-COX, Elsie Tatum

 Taylor, Angus, Company A, 46th Regiment Infantry, MS, PRATT, Mary Elizabeth

 Thrower, Starling, Company A, 59th Regiment Infantry, AL, WILSON, Marianne Langley

Urquhart, James Henry, Company I, 15th Regiment, AL, SANFORD, Marie Barker

     Watson, Samuel Jefferson, Co. I, 4th Regiment Inf., AL, BUTLER, Jessica Cantrell 

Watson, James Thomas Jefferson, Co. H, 62nd Regt Inf., AL, VICKERY, Mary Nan Hall

        Watts, Thomas Hill, Colonel, 17th AL, Field & Staff Attorney General of the                   Confederacy, BRADLEY, Jean Troy Schaum

 West, William H., Company B, 55th Regiment Infantry, AL, KING, Linda Sue Pilgrim

 White, James Silas, Company F, 50th Regiment Infantry, AL, CREWS, June Clary

Williams, Creswell Moore, Company E, First Malitia, State SC, SUTHERLAND, Virginia G.

 Wilson, Josiah, Company E, 33rd Regiment Infantry, AL, SANFORD, Marie Barker

Worthington, Charles Mallory, Co. K, 15th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Worthington, George W., Kolb's Battery, AL Light Artillery, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Worthington, Moses, Company D, 15th Regiment Infantry, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Worthington, Robert T., Capt Hardy's Co., Eufaula Minute Men, AL, KIRK, Leslie Ann

 Wright, Thomas Prier, Company F, 37th Regiment. Infantry, AL, MANN, Gloria Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

 

The name "United Daughters of the Confederacy"' is a registered trademark of the General Organization and may not be used outside the Organization without the express written consent of the United Daughters of the Confederacy. The official UDC insignia is a registered trademark of the General Organization and may not be used without the express written consent of the President General.

 

DISCLAIMER: The presence of links to outside web sites does not imply endorsement, approval, or concurrence by the United Daughters of the Confederacy on any level.

 

 

 Copyright © Cradle of the Confederacy